The 2017 Independent Spirit Awards kicked off with a hilarious opening monologue from “Oh, Hello” duo Nick Kroll and John Mulaney, and from there the evening was handed over to “Moonlight.”

READ MORE: The 25 Best Films Of 2016

Barry Jenkins‘ celebrated film dominated the show, taking some six prizes, including Best Feature, Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Editing and the Robert Altman award for best ensemble. Indeed, distributors A24 had even more to celebrate with horror “The Witch” earning two big wins for Best First Feature and Best First Screenplay. Elsewhere, the wealth was spread around, with the acting categories going to four different movies.

Check out the full list of winners below, and get ready for the Oscars tomorrow.

BEST FEATURE

“American Honey”
“Chronic”
“Jackie”
“Manchester By The Sea”
WINNER: “Moonlight”

BEST FIRST FEATURE

“The Childhood Of A Leader”
“The Fits”
“Other People”
“Swiss Army Man”
WINNER: “The Witch”

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.

“Free In Deed”
“Hunter Gatherer”
“Lovesong”
“Nakom”
WINNER: “Spa Night”

BEST DIRECTOR

Andrea Arnold, “American Honey”
WINNER: Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
Pablo Larraín, “Jackie”
Jeff Nichols, “Loving”
Kelly Reichardt, “Certain Women”

BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Barry Jenkins, Story By Tarell Alvin McCraney, “Moonlight”
Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester By The Sea”
Mike Mills, “20th Century Women”
Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias, “Little Men”
Taylor Sheridan, “Hell Or High Water”

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Robert Eggers, “The Witch”
Chris Kelly, “Other People”
Adam Mansbach, “Barry”
Stella Meghie, “Jean Of The Joneses”
Craig Shilowich, “Christine”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ava Berkofsky, “Free In Deed”
Lol Crawley, “The Childhood Of A Leader”
Zach Kuperstein, “The Eyes Of My Mother”
WINNER: James Laxton, “Moonlight”
Robbie Ryan, “American Honey”

BEST EDITING

Matthew Hannam, “Swiss Army Man”
Jennifer Lame, “Manchester By The Sea”
WINNER: Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders, “Moonlight”
Jake Roberts, “Hell Or High Water”
Sebastián Sepúlveda, “Jackie”

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Annette Bening, “20th Century Women”
WINNER: Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”
Sasha Lane, “American Honey”
Ruth Negga, “Loving”
Natalie Portman, “Jackie”

BEST MALE LEAD

WINNER: Casey Affleck, “Manchester By The Sea”
David Harewood, “Free In Deed”
Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”
Jesse Plemons, “Other People”
Tim Roth, “Chronic”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Edwina Findley, “Free In Deed”
Paulina Garcia, “Little Men”
Lily Gladstone, “Certain Women”
Riley Keough, “American Honey”
WINNER: Molly Shannon, “Other People”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Ralph Fiennes, “A Bigger Splash”
WINNER: Ben Foster, “Hell Or High Water”
Lucas Hedges, “Manchester By The Sea”
Shia LaBeouf, “American Honey”
Craig Robinson, “Morris From America”

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)

“Moonlight”
Director: Barry Jenkins
Casting Director: Yesi Ramirez
Ensemble Cast: Mahershala Ali, Patrick Decile, Naomie Harris, Alex Hibbert, André Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monáe, Jaden Piner, Trevante Rhodes, Ashton Sanders

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

“13th”
“Cameraperson”
“I Am Not Your Negro”
WINNER: “O.J.: Made In America”
“Sonita”
“Under The Sun”

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

“Aquarius”
“Chevalier”
“My Golden Days”
WINNER: “Toni Erdmann”
“Under The Shadow”

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

Lisa Kjerulff
WINNER: Jordana Mollick
Melody C. Roscher & Craig Shilowich

23RD ANNUAL KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

Andrew Ahn, “Spa Night”
Claire Carré, “Embers”
WINNER: Anna Rose Holmer, “The Fits”
Ingrid Jungermann, “Women Who Kill”

22ND TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

Kristi Jacobson, “Solitary”
Sara Jordenö, “Kiki”
WINNER: Nanfu Wang, “Hooligan Sparrow”