The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences has announced the nominees for the 44th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards. While the list featured a number of familiar names, there were also a few surprises.

CBS led all networks with 71 nods. Notably, Amazon was a surprise player with 50. “The Young and the Restless” led all programs with 25 nominations while “The Bold and the Beautiful” and “General Hospital” each earned 23. “Odd Squad” led all children’s programs with 14 nods and “Sesame Street” earned 10. “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” and “The Talk” took eight nominations each.

Some unexpected nominees included Kate McKinnon in the Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program category for “Nature Cat,” “LEGO Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures” for Outstanding Children’s Animated Program and Harry Connick, Jr. in the Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host category for “Harry” (an honor Ellen DeGeneres has not submitted herself in since 2009).

The winners will be announced in a ceremony Sunday, April 30th.

A selection of this year’s nominees is presented below. A complete list can be found here.

Outstanding Drama Series
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series
“The Bay The Series”
“Red Bird”
“Tainted Dreams”
“Tough Love Web Series”
“Venice The Series”

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series
“Booboo”
“Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures”
“Mutt & Stuff”
“Sesame Street”
“Sunny Side Up”

Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing Series
“Androids”
“Give”
“Odd Squad”
“This Just In”
“Xploration DIY Sci”

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program
“Ask the StoryBots”
“Peg+Cat”
“The Snowy Day”
“Tumble Leaf”
“Wallykazam!”

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program
“Disney Milo Murphy’s Law”
“Dragons: Race to the Edge+”
“LEGO Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures”
“The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show”
“Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure”

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
“The Boy Who Learned To Fly”
“A Love Story”
“Octonauts
Taking Flight”
“Trollhunters
”

Outstanding Culinary Program
“America’s Test Kitchen”
“Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics”
“Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse”
“Guy’s Big Bite”
“The Mind of a Chef”
“Trisha’s Southern Kitchen”

Outstanding Game Show
“Celebrity Name Game”
“Family Feud
”
“Jeopardy!
”
“Let’s Make a Deal”
“The Price Is Right”

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
“Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court”
“Judge Judy
”
“The People’s Court”
“Hot Bench
Judge Mathis”

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
“Flea Market Flip”
“George to the Rescue”
“Home Made Simple”
“Lake Life”
“Open House”

Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program
“Jonathan Bird’s Blue World
“Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope
“Planet Primetime”
“Wonder Women”
“XPLORATION AWESOME PLANET”

Outstanding Morning Program
“CBS Sunday Morning
“CBS This Morning
“Good Morning America
“Today Show

Outstanding Talk Show / Informative
“The Dr. Oz Show”
“The Chew”
“Steve Harvey”
“Larry King Now”
“The Kitchen”

Outstanding Talk Show / Entertainment
“The Talk”
“The View”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Maury”
“LIVE with Kelly”

Outstanding Entertainment News Program
“Access Hollywood”
“E! News”
“Entertainment Tonight”
“Extra”
“Inside Edition”

Outstanding Special Class Special
“MTV Docs: Transformation”
“Out of Iraq”
“Bookaboo New Years Eve Special”
“The Wildlife Docs: Africa”
“The Disney Parks’ Magical Christmas Celebration”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Nancy Lee Grahn, “General Hospital”
Gina Tognoni, “The Young and the Restless”
Heather Tom, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Jess Walton, “The Young and the Restless”
Laura Wright, “General Hospital”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Bergman, “The Young and the Restless”
Scott Clifton, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Billy Flynn, “Days of Our Lives”
Vincent Irizarry, “Days of Our Lives”
Kristoff St. John, “The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Stacy Haiduk, “The Young and the Restless”
Anna Maria Horsford, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Finola Hughes, “General Hospital”
Kate Mansi,”Days of Our Lives”
Kelly Sullivan, “The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
John Aniston, “Days of Our Lives”
Steve Burton, “The Young and the Restless”
Chad Duell, “General Hospital”
Jeffrey Vincent Parise, “General Hospital”
James Reynolds, “Days of Our Lives”

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s, Pre-School Children’s or Family Viewing Program
Adrianna Di Liello, “Annedroids”
Ryan Dillon, “Sesame Street”
Addison Holley, “Annedroids”
Isaac Kargten, “Odd Squad”
Jack McBrayer, “Odd Squad”

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Kelsey Grammer, “Trollhunters”
Danny Jacobs, “All Hail King Julien”
Kate McKinnon, “Nature Cat”
Andy Richter, “All Hail King Julien”
Rick Zieff, “The Tom & Jerry Show”

Outstanding Game Show Host
Wayne Brady, “Let’s Make a Deal”
Craig Ferguson, “Celebrity Name Game”
Steve Harvey, “Family Feud”
Pat Sajak, “Wheel of Fortune”
Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy!”

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host
Mario Batali, Carla Hall, Clinton Kelly, Daphne Oz, Michael Symon, “The Chew”
Dr. Mehmet Oz, “The Dr. Oz Show”
Steve Harvey, “Steve Harvey”
Larry King, “Larry King Now”
Sunny Anderson, Katie Lee, Jeff Mauro, Marcela Valladolid, Geoffrey Zakarian, “The Kitchen”
Chris Hedges, “On Contact”

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood, “The Talk”
Wendy Williams, “The Wendy Williams Show”
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Candace Cameron Bure, Raven Symone, Paula Faris, Sara Haines, Jedediah Bila, Sunny Hostin, “The View”
Harry Connick Jr., “Harry”
Tamar Braxton, Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, “The Real”
Kelly Ripa, “Live With Kelly”