The New York, Los Angeles and Boston critics have had their say and now we begin the long, tedious rollout of other critics groups who insist their honors are not meant to have any influence on guild or Oscar voters. The Chicago Film Critics Association and Florida Film Critics Circle have now made their selections and anointed, respectfully, “Nomadland” and “First Cow” as Best Picture. Both features now have two Best Film honors each.

READ MORE: The 25 Best Films of 2020 from Playlist contributors

Chloe Zhao’s drama took five honors from the Chicago group including Best Director, Best Actress (Frances McDormand), Adapted Screenplay and Cinematography. Zhao also won Best Director from the Florida critics, her fifth win in what is becoming something of a landslide. Chicago also picked “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’s” Chadwick Boseman as Best Actor, his second win in two days. Their Florida counterparts gave “The Father’s” Anthony Hopkins his second win to date.

It should be noted, both groups gave individual awards or nominations to films from Steve McQueen’s “Small Axe,” but honored the individual films (“Mangrove,” “Lovers Rock”) as opposed to the anthology.

Intriguing trends include “Soul” and “Wolfwalkers” seemingly splitting the Best Animated Film honors down the line, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste‘s score for “Soul” dominating the category so far and continued support for both “Sound of Metal’s” Paul Raci and “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm’s” Maria Bakalova in the Supporting categories.

The Chicago organizations nominees and winners are as follows:

BEST PICTURE
“Da 5 Bloods”
“First Cow”
“Lovers Rock”
“Nomadland” – ***WINNER***
“Promising Young Woman”

BEST DIRECTOR
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
Spike Lee, “Da 5 Bloods”
Steve McQueen, “Lovers Rock”
Kelly Reichardt, “First Cow”
Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland” – ***WINNER***

BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” – ***WINNER**
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
Delroy Lindo, “Da 5 Bloods”
Steven Yeun, “Minari”

BEST ACTRESS
Jessie Buckley, “I’m Thinking of Ending Things”
Carrie Coon, “The Nest”
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” – ***WINNER***
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman, “Da 5 Bloods”
Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”
Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”
Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal” – ***WINNER***
David Strathairn, “Nomadland”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” – ***WINNER***
Toni Collette, “I’m Thinking of Ending Things”
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Letitia Wright, “Mangrove”
Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Da 5 Bloods” by Danny Bilson, Paul De Meo, Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
“Never Rarely Sometimes Always” by Eliza Hittman – ***WINNER***
“Promising Young Woman” by Emerald Fennell
“Soul” by Pete Docter, Mike Jones & Kemp Powers
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” by Aaron Sorkin

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Father” by Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller
“First Cow” by Jonathan Raymond & Kelly Reichardt
“I’m Thinking of Ending Things” by Charlie Kaufman
“Nomadland” by Chloe Zhao – ***WINNER***
“One Night in Miami” by Kemp Powers

BEST ANIMATED FILM
“Onward”
“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”
“Soul”
“The Wolf House”
“Wolfwalkers” – ***WINNER***

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“Collective”
“David Byrne’s American Utopia”
“Dick Johnson is Dead” – ***WINNER***
“The Social Dilemma”
“Time”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Another Round” – ***WINNER***
“Bacurau”
“Beanpole”
“Collective”
“La Llorona”
“Vitalina Varela”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“First Cow,” Christopher Blauvelt
“Lovers Rock,” Shabier Kirchner
“Mank,” Erik Messerschmidt
“Nomadland,” Joshua James Richards – ***WINNER***
“The Vast of Night,” Miguel Ioann Littin Menz

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“Da 5 Bloods”, Terence Blanchard
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Branford Marsalis
“Mank,” Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
“Soul,” Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste – ***WINNER***
“Tenet,” Ludwig Goransson

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Birds of Prey”
“Emma”
“First Cow”
“I’m Thinking of Ending Things”
“Mank” – ***WINNER***

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Birds of Prey”
“Emma” – ***WINNER***
“First Cow”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Mank”

BEST USE OF VISUAL EFFECTS
“I’m Thinking of Ending Things”
“The Invisible Man” – ***WINNER***
“The Midnight Sky”
“Possessor”
“Tenet”

BEST EDITING
“I’m Thinking of Ending Things,” Robert Frazen – ***WINNER***

“Lovers Rock,” Chris Dickens & Steve McQueen
“Nomadland,” Chloe Zhao
“Tenet,” Jennifer Lame
“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Alan Baumgarten

MILOS STEHLIK AWARD FOR PROMISING FILMMAKER
Radha Blank, “The Forty-Year-Old Version”
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” – ***WINNER***
Darius Marder, “Sound of Metal”
Andrew Patterson, “The Vast of Night”

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Kingsley Ben-Adir, “One Night in Miami”
Sidney Flanigan, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” – ***WINNER***
Kelly O’Sullivan, “Saint Frances”
Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

The Florida winners are as follows:

BEST PICTURE
First Cow
Runner up: “Nomadland,” “Trial of the Chicago 7,” “Minari”

BEST ACTOR
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
Runner up: John Magaro, “First Cow”

BEST ACTRESS
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland
Runners up: Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”
Runner up: Brian Dennehy; “Driveways”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Runner up: Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari”

BEST ENSEMBLE
“Mangrove”
Runner up: “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

BEST DIRECTOR
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”
Runner up: Kelly Reichardt, “First Cow,” Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
Runner up: Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Charlie Kaufman, “I’m Thinking of Ending Things”
Runners up: Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland,” Ruben Santiago-Hudson, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Erik Messerschmidt, “Mank”
Runner up: Shabier Kirchner, “Lovers Rock”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Murray Barber, “Possessor”
Runner up: Andrew Jackson, Tenet

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION
Dan Webster, “Mank”
Runner up: Adam Marshall, “Lovers Rock”

BEST SCORE
Trent Reznor/Atticus Ross/Jon Batiste, “Soul”
Runner up: Ludwig Göransson, “Tenet”

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“You Don’t Nomi”
Runner up: “Dick Johnson is Dead”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Los Fuertes”
Runner up: “Minari”

BEST ANIMATED FILM
“Soul”
Runner up: “Wolfwalkers”

BEST FIRST FILM
“Promising Young Woman”
Runner up: “The Father”

BREAKOUT AWARD
Sidney Flanigan, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Runner up: Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

THE GOLDEN ORANGE AWARD
ENZIAN Theater