This year the 2021 BAFTA Awards for Film were split over two nights. The first ceremony centered on eight awards for both below-the-line and short film categories. By the end of the one-hour event, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” and were already big winners.

READ MORE: “Nomadland,” “Promising Young Woman” and “Rocks” lead 2021 BAFTA Award nominations

Costume Designer Ann Roth won just her second BAFTA for “Ma Rainey” while four artists gave the Netflix drama the Make-Up and Hairstyling BAFTA as well. Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale took the Production Design honor for “Mank.” Christopher Nolan’s “Tenet” won the Visual Effects honor. “Sound of Metal” won the Sound award while the acclaimed British release “Rocks” won the casting honor.

The remaining BAFTA Award winners will be revealed on Sunday.

The following BAFTA Awards were announced today.

CASTING
CALM WITH HORSES Shaheen Baig
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Alexa L. Fogel
MINARI Julia Kim
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu
ROCKS Lucy Pardee – ***WINNER***

COSTUME DESIGN
AMMONITE Michael O’Connor
THE DIG Alice Babidge
EMMA. Alexandra Byrne
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM Ann Roth – ***WINNER***
MANK Trish Summerville

MAKE UP & HAIR
THE DIG Jenny Shircore
HILLBILLY ELEGY Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal – ***WINNER***
MANK Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams
PINOCCHIO Mark Coulier

PRODUCTION DESIGN
THE DIG Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
THE FATHER Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
MANK Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – ***WINNER***
NEWS OF THE WORLD David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
REBECCA Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

SOUND
GREYHOUND 
NEWS OF THE WORLD Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney
NOMADLAND Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder
SOUL Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker
SOUND OF METAL Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc – ***WINNER***

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
GREYHOUND Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt
THE MIDNIGHT SKY Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins
MULAN Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury
THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN Santiago Colomo MartinezNick Davis, Greg Fisher
TENET Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley – ***WINNER***

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
THE FIRE NEXT TIME Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe
THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf – ***WINNER***
THE SONG OF A LOST BOY Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein

BRITISH SHORT FILM
EYELASH Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Newman
LIZARD Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies
LUCKY BREAK John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja
MISS CURVY Ghada Eldemellawy
THE PRESENT Farah Nabulsi – ***WINNER***