After a pandemic-induced delay of 14 months, cinema is returning to la Croisette. The 74th Festival de Cannes will finally take place this July, and we now know what films will join the previously announced titles “The French Dispatch,” “Annette,” and “Benedetta.” And if you’re fans of filmmakers such as Andrea Arnold, Sean Baker, Asghar Farhadi, François Ozon, Mia Hanson-Love, Justin Kurzel, Jacques Audiard, and Apichatpong Weerasethakul, you should be very excited.

READ MORE: Cannes 2020 line-up: Wes Anderson’s “French Dispatch,” two Steve McQueen movies, and more

During a press conference in Paris, Festival director Thierry Fremaux was asked about the lack of Netflix titles among the section. It appears Netflix is still unwilling to release its films in French theaters, a qualification for competition selection. He also teased that a “studio” film will screen on the beach but lowered expectations that it wasn’t a James Bond or Steven Spielberg title. The closing night film, likely the 24th film in the official competition, will also be announced in the weeks to come.

Notable titles across all sections include Weerasethakul’s “Memoria” starring Tilda Swinton, Justin Chon‘s buzzworthy Focus Features release “The Blue Bayou,” Mia Hansen-Love’s “Bergman Island,” Sean Baker‘s A24 release “Red Rocket” with Simon Rex, Sean Penn’s “Flag Day” with Miles Teller and Josh Brolin, François Ozon’s “Tout S’est Bien Passé” and Todd McCarthy’s “Stillwater” with Matt Damon, among others.

The Directors Fortnight and Critic’s Week sections will be revealed over the next few days.

The complete list of titles for the festival is as follows:

OPENING NIGHT FILM
ANNETTE by Leos Carax

COMPETITION

UN HÉROS (A Hero) by Asghar FARHADI
TOUT S’EST BIEN PASSÉ by François OZON
TRE PIANI by Nanni MORETTI
TITANE by Julia DUCOURNAU
THE FRENCH DISPATCH by Wes ANDERSON
RED ROCKET by Sean BAKER
PETROV’S FLU by Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV
PAR UN DEMI CLAIR MATIN by Bruno DUMONT
NITRAM by Justin KURZEL
MEMORIA by Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL
LINGUI by Mahamat-Saleh HAROUN
LES OLYMPIADES (Paris 13th District) by Jacques AUDIARD
LES INTRANQUILLES (The restless) by Joachim LAFOSSE
LA FRACTURE by Catherine COARSEN
JULIE (EN 12 CHAPITRES) (The worst person in the world) by Joachim TRIER
HYTTI NRO 6 (Compartment NO.6) by Juho KUOSMANEN
HAUT ET FORT (Casablanca beats) by Nabil AYOUCH
HA’BERECH (Le genou d’Ahed / Ahed’s knee) by Nadav LAPID
DRIVE MY CAR by Ryusuke HAMAGUCHI
BERGMAN ISLAND by Mia HANSEN-LOVE
BENEDETTA by Paul VERHOEVEN
A FELESÉGEM TÖRTÉNETE (L’histoire de ma femme / The story of my wife) by Ildikó ENYEDI
FLAG DAY by Sean PENN

OUT OF COMPETITION

DE SON VIVANT by Emmanuelle BERCOT
EMERGENCY DECLARATION by HAN Jae-Rim
THE VELVET UNDERGROUND by Todd HAYNES
STILLWATER by Tom MCCARTHY
ALINE (Aline, the voice of love) by Valérie LEMERCIER
BAC NORD by Cédric JIMENEZ

UN CERTAIN REGARD

AFTER YANG by Kogonada
BONNE MÈRE by Hafsia HERZI
BLUE BAYOU by Justin CHON
COMMITMENT HASAN by Hasan Semih KAPLANOGLU
DELO (House arrest) by Alexey GERMAN JR.
FREDA by Gessica GÉNÉUS (First film)
THE INNOCENTS by Eskil VOGT
LAMB by Valdimar JÓHANSSON (First film)
MONEYBOYS by C.B Yi (First film)
NOCHE DE FUEGO by Tatiana HUEZO
UN MONDE by Laura WANDEL (First film)
REHANA MARYAM NOOR by Abdullah Mohammad SAAD
ET IL Y EUT UN MATIN (Let there be morning) by Eran KOLIRIN
UNCLENCHING THE FISTS by Kira KOVALENKO
LA CIVIL by Teodora Ana MIHAI (First film)
WOMEN DO CRY by Mina MILEVA and Vesela KAZAKOVA

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

H6 by Yé Yé (First film)
CAHIERS NOIRS (Black notebooks) by Shlomi ELKABETZ
O MARINHEIRO DAS MONTANHAS (Le marin des montagnes/Mariner of the mountains) by Karim AÏNOUZ
JFK REVISITED: THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS by Oliver STONE
JANE PAR CHARLOTTE by Charlotte GAINSBOURG (First film)
BABI YAR. CONTEXTE (Babi Yar. Context) by Sergei LOZNITSA
THE YEAR OF THE EVERLASTING STORM by Jafar PANAHI, Anthony CHEN, Malik VITTHAL, Laura POITRAS, Dominga SOTOMAYOR, David LOWERY, and Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL

CANNES PREMIERE

EVOLUTION by Kornél MUNDRUCZO
TROMPERIE (Deception) by Arnaud DESPLECHIN
COW by Andrea ARNOLD
CETTE MUSIQUE NE JOUE POUR PERSONNE (Love songs for tough guys) by Samuel BENCHETRIT
MOTHERING SUNDAY by Eva HUSSON
SERRE-MOI FORT (Hold me tight) by Mathieu AMALRIC
IN FRONT OF YOUR FACE by HONG Sang-Soo
VAL by Ting POO and Leo SCOTT

MIDNIGHT

ORANGES SANGUINES (Bloody oranges) by Jean-Christophe MEURISSE

The 2021 Cannes Film Festival will take place July 6 – July 17. Look for continuing coverage from Cannes on The Playlist.