In an obviously completely taped ceremony, hosted by Nicole Byer, the first night of the 2020 Creative Arts Emmys kicked off with Netflix and National Geographic tallying the most wins for networks counting trophies. On the nominee side, “Apollo II” and led all individual winners with three trophies each. “RuPaul’s Drag Race” and “Cheer” weren’t far behind with two wins respectively.

READ MORE: “Watchmen,” “Succession” and “Schitt’s Creek” top 2020 Emmy nominations [Complete List]

The big news of the night, however, was “Queer Eye” winning the Outstanding Structured Reality Program Emmy for the third straight year. The original iteration of the show, “Queer Eye for the Straight Guy,” also won in 2004. The other major honor of the night, Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special, went to HBO’s “The Apollo.” And, in its final season, “Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath,” took the Hosted Nonfiction Series of Special once more.

Other winners in individual categories included “American Factory,” “The Cave,” “Life Before Zero,”Don’t F**k With Cats,” “Why We Hate” and Sir David Attenborough who won Outstanding Narrator for the second straight year.

The Creative Arts Emmys will continue to be handed out in four more virtual ceremonies on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Saturday of this week. The 2020 Primetime Emmy Awards will be held live this Sunday, September 20 on ABC beginning at 5 PM PT, 8 PM ET.

The nominees and winners announced on this first night of the Creative Arts Emmys are as follows:

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL

The Apollo • HBO – ***WINNER***
Beastie Boys Story • Apple TV+
Becoming • Netflix
The Great Hack • Netflix
Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time • EPIX •

OUTSTANDING HOSTED NONFICTION SERIES OR SPECIAL

Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee • Netflix
Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath • A&E – ***WINNER***
Ugly Delicious • Netflix
VICE • Showtime
The World According To Jeff Goldblum • Disney+

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES

Between The Scenes – The Daily Show • Comedy Central
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries • TBS
National Geographic Presents Creating Cosmos: Possible Worlds • National Geographic – ***WINNER***
Pose: Identity, Family, Community • FX Networks
RuPaul’s Drag Race Out Of The Closet • VH1

OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Antiques Roadshow • PBS
Love Is Blind • Netflix
Queer Eye • Netflix – ***WINNER***
Shark Tank • ABC
A Very Brady Renovation • HGTV

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM

Born This Way • A&E
Bunim/Murray Productions
Sasha Alpert, Casting by
Megan Sleeper, Casting by
Caitlyn Audet, Casting by

Love Is Blind • Netflix
Kinetic Content
Donna Driscoll, Casting by
Kelly Zack Castillo, Casting by
Megan Feldman, Casting by

Queer Eye • Netflix
Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Danielle Gervais, Casting by
Beyhan Oguz, Casting by
Pamela Vallarelli, Casting by
Ally Capriotti Grant, Location Casting
Hana Sakata, Location Casting

RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1 – ***WINNER***
World of Wonder Productions
Goloka Bolte, Casting by
Ethan Petersen, Casting by

The Voice • NBC
MGM Television, Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television and ITV Studios The Voice USA, Inc. Michelle McNulty, CSA, Supervising Casting Producer
Holly Dale, Senior Casting Producer
Courtney Burns, Casting Producer

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

American Factory • Netflix
Higher Ground Productions and Participant Media
Erick Stoll, Cinematography by
Aubrey Keith, Cinematography by

Apollo 11 • CNN
CNN Films, Statement Pictures, NEON
Buzz Aldrin, Cinematography by
Michael Collins, Cinematography by

Becoming • Netflix
Higher Ground Productions
Nadia Hallgren, Cinematography by

The Cave • National Geographic – ***WINNER***
A Danish Documentary Production in co-production with Ma.Ja.De Hecat Studio Paris Madam Films Muhammed Khair Al Shami, Cinematography by
Ammar Suleiman, Cinematography by
Mohammed Eyad, Cinematography by

Sea Of Shadows • National Geographic
Terra Mater Factual Studios in association with Appian Way, Malaika Pictures and The Wild Lens Collective
Richard Ladkani, Director of Photography

Serengeti • Rebirth • Discovery Channel
XIX Entertainment and John Downer Productions
Richard Jones, Director of Photography
Michael W. Richards, Director of Photography
Warren Samuels, Director of Photography
Matthew Goodman, Director of Photography

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A REALITY PROGRAM

Cheer • Hit Zero • Netflix
One Potato Productions, Boardwalk Pictures and CaviarMelissa Langer, Director of Photography
Erynn Patrick, Director of Photography

Life Below Zero • The New World • National Geographic – ***WINNER***
BBC Studios
Michael Cheeseman, Director of Photography
Danny Day, Director of Photography
Dwayne Fowler, Director of Photography

Queer Eye • We’re In Japan!: Japanese Holiday • Netflix
Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Garrett Rose, Director of Photography

RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1
World of Wonder Productions Michael Jacob Kerber, Director of Photography
Jon Schneider, Camera Operator
Jay Mack Arnette II, Camera Operator
Mario Panagiotopoulos, Camera Operator
Gregory Montes, Camera Operator
Brett Smith, Camera Operator
David McCoul, Camera Operator
Justin Umphenour, Camera Operator

Survivor • CBS
MGM Television
Peter Wery, Director of Photography
Scott Duncan, Director of Photography
Russ Fill, Director of Photography
Tim Barker, Camera
Marc Bennett, Camera
James Boon, Camera
Paulo Castillo, Camera
Rodney Chauvin, Camera
Luke Cormack, Camera
Lee Doig, Camera
Ben Gamble, Camera
Kevin B. Garrison, Camera
Nixon George, Camera
Rick Higgs, Camera
Derek Hoffmann, Camera
Matthias Hoffmann, Camera
Toby Hogan, Camera
Derek Holt, Camera
Efrain “Mofi” Laguna, Camera
Ian Miller, Camera
Nico Nyoni, Camera
Ryan O’Donnell, Camera
Jeff Phillips, Camera
Louis Powell, Camera
Thomas Pretorius, Camera
Erick Sarmiento, Camera
Dirk Steyn, Camera
John Tattersall, Camera
Paulo Velozo, Camera
David Alan Arnold, Director of Ariel Photography
Christopher Barker, Ariel Camera Operator
Granger Scholtz, Ariel Camera Operator
Nicholas Van Der Westhuizen, Ariel Camera Operator

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION PROGRAM

American Factory • Netflix -***WINNER***
Higher Ground Productions and Participant Media
Steven Bognar, Directed by
Julia Reichert, Directed by

Apollo 11 • CNN
CNN Films, Statement Pictures, NEON
Todd Douglas Miller, Directed by

Becoming • Netflix
Higher Ground Productions
Nadia Hallgren, Directed by

The Cave • National Geographic
A Danish Documentary Production in co-production with Ma.Ja.De Hecat Studio Paris Madam Films
Feras Fayyad, Directed by

The Last Dance • Episode 7 • ESPN
A Mandalay Sports Media Production in association with NBA Entertainment, ESPN
Films, Netflix
Jason Hehir, Directed by

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness • Cult Of Personality • Netflix
A Goode Films Production in association with Library Films and Article 19 Films
Eric Goode, Directed by
Rebecca Chaiklin, Directed by

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM

Cheer • Daytona • Netflix – ***WINNER***
One Potato Productions, Boardwalk Pictures and Caviar
Greg Whiteley, Directed by

LEGO Masters • Mega City Block • FOX
Endemol Shine North America, Tuesday’s Child, Plan B
Rich Kim, Directed by

Queer Eye • Disabled But Not Really • Netflix
Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Hisham Abed, Directed by

RuPaul’s Drag Race • I’m That Bitch • VH1
World of Wonder Productions
Nick Murray, Directed by

Top Chef • The Jonathan Gold Standard • Bravo
Magical Elves
Ariel Boles, Directed by

OUTSTANDING NARRATOR

Black Patriots: Heroes Of The Revolution • HISTORY
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Narrator

The Elephant Queen • Apple TV+
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Narrator

The Imagineering Story • The Happiest Place On Earth • Disney+
Angela Bassett, Narrator

Serengeti • Destiny • Discovery Channel
Lupita Nyong’o, Narrator

Seven Worlds, One Planet • Antarctica • BBC America
David Attenborough, Narrator – ***WINNER***

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

American Factory • Netflix
Lindsay Utz, ACE, Editor

Apollo 11 • CNN – ***WINNER***
Todd Douglas Miller, Editor
Beastie Boys Story • Apple TV+ • Fresh Bread / Pulse Films
Jeff Buchanan, ACE, Editor
Zoe Schack, Editor

The Last Dance • Episode 1 • ESPN
Chad Beck, ACE, Editor
Devin Concannon, Editor
Abhay Sofsky, Editor
Ben Sozanski, ACE, Editor

McMillion$ • Episode 3 • HBO
Jody McVeigh-Schultz, Supervising Editor
Lane Farnham, Supervising Editor
James Lee Hernandez, Editor
Brian Lazarte, Editor
Scott Hanson, Editor

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness • Cult Of Personality • Netflix
Doug Abel, ACE, Editor
Nicholas Biagetti, Editor
Dylan Hansen-Fliedner, Editor
Geoffrey Richman, ACE, Editor
Daniel Koehler, Editor

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A STRUCTURED REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM

LEGO Masters • Mega City Block • FOX
Samantha Diamond, Editor
Dan Hancox, Editor
Karl Kimbrough, Editor
Ian Kaufman, Editor
Kevin Benson, Editor
Josh Young, Editor
Jon Bilicki, Editor

Queer Eye • Disabled But Not Really • Netflix
Ryan Taylor, Lead Editor
Tony Zajkowski, Editor

RuPaul’s Drag Race • I’m That Bitch • VH1 – ***WINNER***
Jamie Martin, Lead Editor
Michael Roha, Editor
Paul Cross, Editor
Michael Lynn Deis, Editor
Ryan Mallick, Editor

Survivor • It’s Like A Survivor Economy • CBS
Michael Greer, Supervising Editor
Chad Bertalotto, Editor
Evan Mediuch, Editor
James Ciccarello, Editor
Jacob Teixeira, Editor

Top Chef • The Jonathan Gold Standard • Bravo
Matt Reynolds, Editor
David Chalfin, Editor
Mike Abitz, Additional Editor
Eric Lambert, Additional Editor
Jose Rodriguez, Additional Editor
Dan Williams, Additional Editor

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR AN UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Cheer • God Blessed Texas • Netflix – ***WINNER***
Arielle Kilker, Supervising Editor
David Nordst rom, Supervising Editor
Kate Hackett, Editor
Daniel McDonald, Editor
Mark Morgan, Editor
Sharon Weaver, Editor
Ted Woerner, Editor

Deadliest Catch • Cold War Rivals • Discovery Channel
Rob Butler, ACE, Supervising Editor
Isaiah Camp, Supervising Editor
Ben Bulatao, ACE, Editor
Joe Mikan, ACE, Editor
Ralf Melville, Additional Editor
Alexandra Moore, Additional Editor

Life Below Zero • The New World • National Geographic
Matt Edwards, Editor
Jennifer Nelson, Editor
Tony Diaz, Additional Editor
Matt Mercer, Additional Editor
Eric Michael Schrader, Additional Editor
Michael Swingler, Additional Editor

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked • The Ball Ball • VH1
Kendra Pasker, Lead Editor
Yali Sharon, Editor
Kate Smith, Editor

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

Apollo 11 • CNN – ***WINNER***
Beastie Boys Story • Apple TV+ • Fresh Bread / Pulse Films Martyn Zub, Supervising Sound Editor
Paul Aulicino, Sound Effects Editor
Pernell Salinas, Sound Editor

Cheer • Daytona • Netflix
Logan Byers, Sound Supervisor
Kaleb Klingler, Dialogue Editor
Sean Gray, Sound Effects Editor

Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time • EPIX
Jonathan Greber, Sound Supervisor
Lucas Miller, Sound Effects Editor

McMillion$ • Episode 1 • HBO
Ben Freer, Sound Designer
Jordan Meltzer, Sound Designer
Jody McVeigh-Schultz, Music Editor

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness • Cult Of Personality • Netflix
Ian Cymore, Sound Supervisor
Rachel Wardell, Sound Editor
Steve Griffen, Music Editor

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

Apollo 11 • CNN – ***WINNER***
Eric Milano, Re-Recording Mixer
Beastie Boys Story • Apple TV+ • Fresh Bread / Pulse Films William Tzouris, Production Mixer
Jacob Feinberg, Production Mixer
Martyn Zub, Re-Recording Mixer

Cheer • Daytona • Netflix
Ryan David Adams, Re-Recording Mixer

Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time • EPIX
Gary A. Rizzo, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Stephen Urata, Re-Recording Mixer
Danielle Dupre, Re-Recording Mixer
Tony Villaflor, Re-Recording Mixer

RuPaul’s Drag Race • I’m That Bitch • VH1
Glenn Gaines, Production Mixer
Ryan Brady, Production Mixer
Erik Valenzuela, Re-Recording Mixer
Sal Ojeda, Re-Recording Mixer

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness • The Noble Thing To Do • Netflix
Jose Araujo, Production Mixer
Royce Sharp, Production Mixer
Jack Neu, Production Mixer
Ian Cymore, Re-Recording Mixer

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

Beastie Boys Story • Apple TV+
Written by
Adam Horovitz, Written by
Spike Jonze, Written by

The Cave • National Geographic
Alisar Hasan, Written by
Feras Fayyad, Written by

Circus Of Books • Netflix
Rachel Mason, Written by
Kathryn Robson, Written by

Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer • Closing The Net • Netflix – ***WINNER***
Mark Lewis, Written by

McMillion$ • Episode 1 • HBO
James Lee Hernandez, Written by
Brian Lazarte, Written by

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A DOCUMENTARY SERIES OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

Becoming • Netflix
Higher Ground Productions
Kamasi Washington, Composer

Home • Maine • Apple TV+
MediaWeaver / Four M Studios / Altimeter Films
Amanda Jones, Composer

McMillion$ • Episode 1 • HBO
HBO Documentary Films and Unrealistic Ideas in association with Fun Meter
Pinar Toprak, Composer
Alex Kovacs, Composer

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness • Not Your Average Joe • Netflix
A Goode Films Production in association with
Library Films and Article 19 Films Mark Mothersbaugh, Composer
John Enroth, Composer
Albert Fox, Composer

Why We Hate • Tools & Tactics • Discovery Channel – ***WINNER***
South Cove Productions
Laura Karpman, Composer