The Los Angeles Film Critics Association announced their year-end awards today and the big winner was “Roma” which took the Best Picture prize.  This is the second major win for “Roma” after taking the New York Film Critics Circle honor less than two weeks ago. Debra Granik earned some much-deserved kudos with a Best Director win for “Leave No Trace” while the expected winner, Alfonso Cuarón, took second.  Cuarón did take the Cinematography honor, however.

In the acting categories, “The Favourite’s” Olivia Colman scored her first major win in the Best Actress category while Regina King once again earned a Supporting Actress honor for “If Beale Street Could Talk.” Steven Yeun was an unexpected winner in the Supporting Actor category for his role in “Burning” unless you were aware of just how much West Coast critics have embraced South Korea’s Foreign Language Film nominee.  Ethan Hawke won yet another Best Actor prize for “First Reformed” as critics may end up pushing him into Oscar’s Best Actor race.

READ MORE: “Roma” wins Best Picture from the New York Film Critics Circle

“Can You Ever Forgive Me?” took the Screenplay prize (another surprise) while “Black Panther” earned Production Design” and “If Beale Street” won  Musical Score.  Last night’s IDA Documentary winner, “Minding the Gap,” was an inspired Editing winner while “Shirkers” took the Documentary prize.

“Burning” and “Shoplifters” tied for Foreign Language Film.

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” also took its second major win for Animated Feature after being honored by the New York Film Critics Circle over a week ago.

LAFCA will hand out its year-end honors at a ceremony on Jan. 12.

Here are all of this year’s winners along with the always intriguing runner-ups in each category.

Best Picture
Winner: “Roma”
Runner-up: “Burning”

Best Director
Winner: Debra Granik, “Leave No Trace”
Runner-up: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”

Best Actor
Winner: Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Runner-up: Ben Foster, “Leave No Trace”

Best Actress
Winner: Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Runner-up: Toni Collette, “Hereditary”

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Steven Yeun, “Burning”
Runner-up: Hugh Grant, “Paddington 2”

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Runner-up: Elizabeth Debicki, “Widows”

Best Screenplay
Winner: Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Runner-up: Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara, “The Favourite”

Best Production Design
Winner: Hannah Beachler, “Black Panther”
Runner-up: Fionna Crumble, “The Favourite”

Best Editing
Winner: Joshua Altman and Bing Liu, “Minding the Gap”
Runner-up: Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough, “Roma”

Best Musical Score
Winner: Nicholas Britell, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Runner-up: Justin Hurwitz, “First Man”

Best Cinematography
Winner: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Runner-up: James Laxton, “If Beale Street Could Talk”

Best Foreign-Language Film
Winner: “Burning, “Shoplifters” (tie)

Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film
Winner: “Shirkers”
Runner-up: “Minding the Gap”

Best Animation
Winner: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Runner-up: “Incredibles 2”

New Generation
Winner: Chloe Zhao

Special Citation
“The Other Side of the Wind”

Douglas Edwards Independent / Experimental Film / Video
Winner: Evan Johnson, Galen Johnson and Guy Maddi, “THE GREEN FOG”