If there is one industry union that has taste, style, and, yes, a sense of humor, it’s the Costume Designers Guild. For example, with this year’s 2021 Costume Design Guild Awards they nominated such worth films as “Promising Young Woman,” “Birds of Prey,” “Emma” and “Judas and the Black Messiah.” Oh, and how could we forget, the indomitable “Barb and Star go to Vista Del Mar.”

READ MORE: SAG Awards wisely going to a taped one-hour special

The CDG breaks out film nominees into three categories and television into four which allows them to honor a swath of deserving nominees. On the television side, programs such as “I May Destroy You,” “The Queen’s Gambit,” “Emily in Paris,” “The Mandalorian” and “The Masked Singer” were all recognized. Short Form nominees lauded music videos from The Weeknd and Selena Gomez, among others.

Surprising snubs on the film side included “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” “News of the World,” “The United States vs. Billie Holliday” and “Personal History of David Copperfield.” As for television snubs, some might say the exclusion of “The Flight Attendant” was criminal and “The Undoing”? Clearly, the CDG was not as impressed with Nicole Kidman’s scarves as viewers were.

The 23rd Costumers Guild will be announced on Tuesday, April 13 during a ceremony the public will be able to enjoy on Twitter.

Here are all the nominees:

Excellence in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Film

Dolittle
Jenny Beavan

Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
Michael Wilkinson

Mulan
Bina Daigeler

Pinocchio
Massimo Cantini Parrini

Wonder Woman 1984
Lindy Hemming

Excellence in Contemporary Film

Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar
Trayce Gigi Field

Birds of Prey
Erin Benach

Da 5 Bloods
Donna Berwick

Promising Young Woman
Nancy Steiner

The Prom
Lou Eyrich

Excellence in Period Film

Emma
Alexandra Byrne

Judas and the Black Messiah
Charlese Antoinette Jones

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Ann Roth

Mank
Trish Summerville

One Night in Miami
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck

Excellence in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Television

The Mandalorian: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”
Shawna Trpcic

Snowpiercer: “Access is Power”
Cynthia Summers

Star Trek: Picard: “Absolute Candor”
Christine Bieselin Clark

Westworld: “Parce Domine”
Shay Cunliffe

What We Do in the Shadows: “Nouveau Théâtre des Vampires”
Amanda Neale

Excellence in Contemporary Television

Emily in Paris: “Faux Amis”
Patricia Field & Marilyn Fitoussi

Euphoria: “Part 1: Rue – Trouble Don’t Last Always”
Heidi Bivens

I May Destroy You: “Social Media is a Great Way to Connect”
Lynsey Moore

Schitt’s Creek: “Happy Ending”
Debra Hanson

Unorthodox: “Part 2”
Justine Seymour

Excellence in Period Television

Bridgerton: “Diamond of the First Water”
Ellen Mirojnick & John W. Glaser III

The Crown: “Terra Nullius”
Amy Roberts

Lovecraft Country: “I Am.”
Dayna Pink

Mrs. America: “Shirley”
Bina Daigeler

The Queen’s Gambit: “End Game”
Gabriele Binder

Excellence in Variety, Reality-Competition, Live Television

Dancing with the Stars: “Villains Night”
Daniela Gschwendtner & Steven Norman Lee

Hamilton
Paul Tazewell

The Masked Dancer: “Premiere – Everybody Mask Now!”
Gabrielle Letamendi & Candice Rainwater

The Masked Singer: “The Semi Finals – The Super Six”
Marina Toybina

Saturday Night Live: “John Mulaney/The Strokes”
Tom Broecker & Eric Justian

Excellence in Short Form Design

Apple: Shot on iPhone by Damien Chazelle – Vertical Cinema “The Stunt Double” short film
April Napier

The Killers: “Caution” music video
Samantha Kuester

Selena Gomez: “Boyfriend” music video
Dawn Ritz & Kenn Law

Tim Burton Themed Halloween Party short film
Dawn Ritz

The Weeknd: “Blinding Lights” music video
Ami Goodheart