The first sort of real awards show of the season took place Monday night in the bowels of Manhattan. The 2017 Gotham Awards, presented by the Independent Features Project (IFP) were dominated by “Get Out” which won three honors including Best Screenplay (Jordan Peele), Breakthrough Director (Peele) and the Audience Award.  “Call Me By Your Name” took home the top prize, Best Feature, and Breakthrough Actor (Timothée Chalamet).

A24, which earned the most nominations by any studio, took home two honors including Best Actress (Saoirse Ronan for “Lady Bird”) and Best Actor (James Franco for “The Disaster Artist”).  FX’s “Atlanta” won Breakthrough Long Form TV series thanks to IFP’s strange submission calendar.

The gala featured honorees such Sofia Coppola, Al Gore, Jason Blum, Nicole Kidman, Ed Lachman and Dustin Hoffman.  A few gave memorable speeches, some simply game long and repetitive speeches.

John Cameron Mitchell was the evening’s host though he only appeared on the podium, thankfully, three times.  To say

Here’s a list of all of tonight’s winners and nominees along with some quick analysis.

Best Feature

“Call Me by Your Name” – WINNER
Luca Guadagnino, director; Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Rodrigo Teixeira, Marco Morabito, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)

“The Florida Project”
Sean Baker, director; Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou, producers (A24)

“Get Out”
Jordan Peele, director; Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm, Jr., Jordan Peele, producers (Universal Pictures)

“Good Time”
Josh and Benny Safdie, directors; Paris Kasidokostas-Latsis, Terry Dougas, Sebastian Bear-McClard, Oscar Boyson, producers (A24)

“I, Tonya”
Craig Gillespie, director; Bryan Unkeless, Steven Rogers, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley, producers (NEON)

Analysis:  The last three Gotham winners won the Oscar for Best Picture. Will history repeat it self with “Call Me”?  Last year no one thought “Moonlight” would beat “La La Land” so, never say never and you can guarantee that Luca Guadagnino’s masterpiece will be in the hunt.

Audience Award

“Call Me By Your Name”
“Columbus
“Ex Libris – The New York Public Library”
“The Florida Project”
“Get Out” – WINNER
“Good Time”
“I, Tonya”
“Lady Bird”
“Menasha”
“Novitiate”
“Rat Film”
“Strong Island”
“Whose Streets?”
“The Work”

Analysis: Well, when your movie makes $175 million you’re probably gonna dominate an audience honor. Especially when most of the voters had not seen some of the other contenders (even “Call Me” or “Lady Bird”). Huge heads up that “Get Out” will likely dominate the Spirits.

Best Documentary

“Ex Libris – The New York Public Library”
Frederick Wiseman, director and producer (Zipporah Films)

“Rat Film”
Theo Anthony, director; Riel Roch-Decter, Sebastian Pardo, producers (MEMORY and Cinema Guild)

“Strong Island” – WINNER
Yance Ford, director; Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes, producers (Netflix)

“Whose Streets?”
Sabaah Folayan, Damon Davis, directors; Sabaah Folayan, Damon Davis, Jennifer MacArthur, Flannery Miller, producers (Magnolia Pictures)

“The Work”
Jairus McLeary, director; Alice Henty, Eon McLeary, Jairus McLeary, Miles McLeary, producers (The Orchard and First Look Media)

Analysis:  Ford is in some very prestigious company with this win.  The previous three winners were all nominated for  Oscar.

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

Maggie Betts for “Novitiate” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Greta Gerwig for “Lady Bird” (A24)

Kogonada for “Columbus” (Superlative Films/Depth of Field)

Jordan Peele for “Get Out” (Universal Pictures) – WINNER

Joshua Z Weinstein for “Menashe” (A24)

Analysis: Both Peele and Gerwig are fighting for Directing nominations.  This is huge for Peele, but Gerwig really could have used this one.  She might need some critics groups to prop up her chances.

Best Screenplay

“The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani (Amazon Studios)

“Brad’s Status,” Mike White (Amazon Studios)

“Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory (Sony Pictures Classics)

“Columbus,” Kogonada (Superlative Films/Depth of Field)

“Get Out,” Jordan Peele (Universal Pictures) – WINNER

“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig (A24)

Analysis: Impressive win for Peele over Gerwig and Ivory.  Original Screeplay is an incredibly competitive Oscar race, but enough early wins and it could become the clear cut favorite.

Best Actor

Willem Dafoe in “The Florida Project” (A24)

James Franco in “The Disaster Artist” (A24) – WINNER

Daniel Kaluuya in “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)

Robert Pattinson in “Good Time” (A24)

Adam Sandler in “The Meyerowitz Stories” (New and Selected) (Netflix)

Harry Dean Stanton in “Lucky” (Magnolia Pictures)

Analysis: A24 really believes Franco can crack the Best Actor field.  If he can land a SAG nomination (a Best Actor in a Drama or Comedy at the Globes is a given) and a few major critics groups (Hello LAFCA!) he’ll likely be on his way.

Best Actress

Melanie Lynskey in “I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore” (Netflix)

Haley Lu Richardson in “Columbus” (Superlative Films/Depth of Field)

Margot Robbie in “I, Tonya” (NEON)

Saoirse Ronan in “Lady Bird” (A24) – WINNER

Lois Smith in “Marjorie Prime” (FilmRise)

Analysis: Big relief for A24 as “Lady Bird” leaves the show with one win. Ronan still has a ton of competition to make Oscar’s Best Actress field, but this doesn’t hurt (even if it wasn’t that competitive a field).

Breakthrough Actor

Mary J. Blige in “Mudbound” (Netflix)

Timothée Chalamet in “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics) – WINNER

Harris Dickinson in “Beach Rats” (NEON)

Kelvin Harrison, Jr. in “It Comes at Night” (A24)

Brooklynn Prince in “The Florida Project” (A24)

Analysis:  Chalamet gets a win!  He’s likely the only threat to upset Gary Oldman on Oscar night so any honors he gets along the way help.

 

The 2017 Best Actor/Best Actress nominating committee also voted to award a special Gotham Jury Award for ensemble performance to “Mudbound.” The award will go to actors Carey Mulligan, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Clarke, Jason Mitchell, Mary J. Blige, Rob Morgan, and Jonathan Banks.

Note: Jason Mitchell gave a passionate speech giving major praise to director Dee Rees.  He needs as much pub as possible if he’s going to make SAG and Oscar’s Best Supporting Actor category (as he should).

 

Breakthrough Series – Long Form

“Atlanta,” Donald Glover, creator; Donald Glover, Dianne McGunigle, Paul Simms, executive producers (FX Networks) – WINNER

“Better Things,” Pamela Adlon, Louis C.K., creators; Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K., Pamela Adlon, executive producers (FX Networks)

“Dear White People,” Justin Simien, creator; Yvette Bowser, Justin Simien, Stephanie Allain, Julia Lebedev, executive producers (Netflix)

“Fleabag,” Phoebe Waller-Bridge, creator; Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, executive producers (Amazon)

“Search Party,” Sarah-Violet Bliss, Charles Rogers, Michael Showalter, creators; Sarah-Violet Bliss, Charles Rogers, Michael Showalter, Tony Hernandez, Lilly Burns, executive producers (TBS)

Analysis: Donald Glover’s texted acceptance speech said they couldn’t make it because they are in the middle of shooting season 3 and they “jump the shark” so don’t expect them back.  Something tells me they’ll find themselves at the Emmys, Globes and numerous guild honors for quite awhile.

Breakthrough Series – Short Form

“555,” Kate Berlant, Andrew DeYoung and John Early, creators (Vimeo)

“Inconceivable,” Joel Ashton McCarthy, creator (YouTube)

“Junior,” Zoe Cassavetes, creator (Blackpills and VICE)

“Let Me Die a Nun,” Sarah Salovaara, creator (Vimeo)

“The Strange Eyes of Dr. Myes,” Nancy Andrews, creator (YouTube) – WINNER

Analysis: I literally have seen none of these series, but congrats to YouTube creators significantly over the age of 40. Short form series aren’t just for millennials!

What did you think of this year’s winners? Share your thoughts below.